Need Legal Help? Call Now!
1-800-991-6504
Business Legal News

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services have estimated that the EB-5 visa program has attracted almost $2 billion in investment since the program started and creating tens of thousands of jobs.

Despite the struggling economy in the last few years, the U.S. dollar is still the currency of choice and the U.S. has tremendous opportunity. Accordingly, investors from all over the world are looking to bring themselves and their family to immigrate to the United States.

Where there are particular difficulties already immigrating in certain countries but investors with cash, the EB-5 can provide a great opportunity for those investors that can afford to do so.

What are the requirements?

The program has two main requirements: (1) An investor must put in a $1,000,000 investment or $500,000 for qualifying new commercial enterprises; and (2) create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs within two years of admission to the United States.

After the initial process of application, the investor and his or her family is admitted to the United States under a conditional permanent residency. Within a reasonable time after the two year period, the investor will apply to lift the conditions and obtain a permanent residency status.

Level of Complexity

The EB-5 visa is one of the most complicated types of visa applications and the entire transaction requires significant sophistication in providing the proper documentation supporting the investors application.

Top Floor Legal provides general counsel services for businesses and investors applying in the EB-5 program. Contact our firm today to learn more about this visa program.

Protect your business with an on demand legal team

Learn More About General Counsel Select

Listen to our Podcast!

Legally Sound
Smart Business
A podcast covering business in the news with a legal twist by Pasha Law PC
Legally Sound Smart Business Logo
Pasha Law Microphone
Pasha Law Microphone
X